Unseen Treasures                                                                                                         Pakistan Virtual e-Tourism Portal                                                                                        Amazing Nature

Home About Us Car / Jeep RentalHotel BookingMake my Trip Travel Guides Photo Gallery Contact Us

TREKKING IN .

 

 

Visa  
                                                                                        Visit Pakistan 2007 - Visa Policy

 a: Immigration Check posts have been authorized to issue 30 days landing permit to the tourists entering Pakistan without visa except nationals of the countries borne on negative list (Annexure).
b. Under the present instructions, the Regional Passport Offices are authorized to allow initial three months entry visa to the tourists and to allow one extension upto three months. Authorized Regional Passport Offices have been authorized to grant entry visa to the tourists (except the nationals of the countries borne on negative list) entering Pakistan on landing permit for a period of three months from the date of entry into Pakistan, charging visa fee fixed on reciprocal basis.
c. The Regional Passport Offices have further been authorized to allow on application, not more than two re-entries to the tourists. Charging prescribed visa fee subject to a minimum of US$ 10 only.
d. The Pakistan Missions abroad have been authorized to issue tourist visa for a maximum period of three months liberally to all foreign nationals except to the Indian nationals and the foreigners of Indian origin.
e. All foreign nationals, including tourists have been exempted from police registration, except the nationals from negative list

2.

In order to provide facility to the foreigners visiting Northern Areas, it has been decided to authorize Deputy Commissioners, Gilgit and Skardu to allow extension to the tourists for a period of three months and one re-entry charging visa fee as per policy. They shall, however, exercise these powers themselves and will not delegate these powers to their subordinate officials.

3.

 In order to provide maximum facilities to the foreigners, the RPOs have been directed to implement following instructions:
a. Visa applications shall be accepted and visa signed by the Officer Incharge/Super intendent.
b. The best available room in the office having adequate/proper seating arrangements and other amenities be allocated for foreigners.
c. Special care should be exercised for proper cleanliness and maintenance of Visa Section.
d. The dealing Assistant deployed at Visa Counter must be well mannered, polite, courteous and conversant with the Visa Rules and Regulations.
e. It is to be ensured that the foreigners visiting offices are not put to unnecessary inconvenience. Prompt disposal of Visa cases is to be ensured.
f. Before signing of visa, it is to ensured that visa has been allowed for entitled duration and prescribed fee has been realized.
g. To ensure proper realization of prescribed visa fee and signing of visa, the signing authority will sign each entry in the Visa Register and will affix his stamp (by name).
h. The Officer In charge of RPO will undertake immediate orientation of staff deployed at visa counters. The implementation of new visa scheme will be closely monitored by the Directors/Dy. Directors through personal visits/surprise checks.

Restricted entry and transit


The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India. Holders of Taiwan (China) passports are refused entry except in transit or airport transit.

Passports


Passport valid for six months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

Visas
Required by all except the following:
(a) holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) regardless of nationality for unlimited stay;
(b) nationals of Tonga and Trinidad & Tobago for an unlimited period;
(c) nationals of Iceland, Maldives and Zambia for stays of up to a maximum of three months;
(d) nationals of Nepal and Samoa, and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong (SAR), for stays of up to 30 days;
(e) transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided they are holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;
(f) holders of UN laissez-passer.

Note
Nationals of Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iraq, Israel, Libya, Nigeria, Palestinian Authority passport holders, Serbia & Montenegro, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda and Yemen must report to the nearest Foreigners Registration Office for registration, except for those issued Work permits/visas in the managerial category. In certain circumstances, this may also be applicable to other nationals and will be indicated on their passports.

Types of visa and cost;

Price of visa varies according to nationality. For UK nationals, prices are: Single-entry: £40; Double-entry: £54; Multiple-entry: £74. These prices are identical to those issued for the Visa for Media Professionals, which must be routed through the Information Division of the Pakistan High Commission. For Pakistanis holding dual nationality, prices are: Adult: £24; Child (up to 18 years old): £12; valid for stays of up to one year. Applicants with parents holding Pakistani passports get the same concession, provided they produce the original detailed birth certificate and their parentsí Pakistani passports. Pilgrim (Single-entry): £45. This is issued to those wishing to visit holy places (Shrines/Gurdawaras) in Pakistan and is allowed for groups of pilgrims, normally restricted to a specified period. Business: £68 (Single-entry); £90 (Double-entry); £111 (Multiple-entry). Certain nationals are issued visas free of charge, but they must be obtained prior to travel. For further information, consult the High Commission or Embassy.

Validity
Single-entry/Double-entry: six months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months. Multiple-entry: six months to one year.

Application to
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); 

Application requirements
(a) Original valid passport, plus one photocopy. (b) One application form. (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) Confirmed return/onward ticket. (e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay. (f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only. (g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

Note
There may be slightly different application requirements for Indian nationals and the nearest Consulate/Embassy should be contacted for further information prior to travel.

Working days required
Depends on nationality (in UK, visas are normally granted within 24 to 48 hours). Enquire at the nearest Consulate or Embassy. Pilgrim visas require two months' processing time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day Trips

Activity Tours